Controlled Dangerous Substance (CDS, Drugs) Offenses
[…] - Cocaine (Rock and Powder)
- Heroin
- Crystal Meth
- LSD/Acid
- Ecstasy
- GHB “The Date Rape Drug”
- MDMA and Other Psychedelics and/or Hallucinogens
- Ambien
- Codeine
- Klonopin
- Ritalin
- Vicodin
- Percodan and Percocet
- Valium
- Tramadol
Drug Distribution Charges
New Jersey prosecutors take allegations of drug distribution very seriously. A drug distribution conviction can lead to far more serious penalties than a drug possession conviction. Under New Jersey law (N.J.S.A. § 2C:35-5):
“it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or purposely:
(1) To manufacture, distribute or dispense, or to possess or have under his control with intent to manufacture, distribute or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog; or
(2) To create, distribute, or possess or have under his control with intent to distribute, a counterfeit controlled dangerous substance.”
Drug distribution charges in New Jersey typically arise when an individual is accused of selling, delivering, or providing controlled substances illegally.